Privacy

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of this website know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information except as set out in this policy.

This website is administered by the Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Authority.

Collection, storage and use

No need to disclose personal information

This website can be viewed and its web feeds can be subscribed to without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

Your disclosure of personal information

You may decide to disclose personal information to us by providing identifying information when:

  • seeking information from or via the site
  • sending in or completing an online form
  • providing feedback to us.

This information will be viewable by certain members of staff.

Holding of information

Personal information that you provide will be held by Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Authority.

Use of personal information

We will only use personal information provided to communicate with users of the website.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us analyse usage of, and improve, the website. This information includes:

  • users' IP addresses
  • users' search terms
  • pages accessed on the site
  • links that are clicked on
  • date and time of site visits
  • previously visited site
  • users' operating systems
  • browsers used when accessing the site.

Cookies

The website generates persistent cookies for all visitors for the purpose of collecting the statistical information referred to above. The cookies, which can be found on your computer, are named __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz.

Rights of access and correction

Your rights

You have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that we have stored, or to request correction of such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us. We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

PO Box 10-094

Wellington, New Zealand

Phone: +64-4-474 7590

Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655

Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909

Fax: +64-4-474 7595

Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

Web: http://privacy.org.nz

Disclaimer

The responses to questions on this website are those of the organisations to which they are attributed. The views expressed in the responses do not represent the views of the Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Authority, and nor are they endorsed by Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Authority. The Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Authority disclaims and excludes all liability for any claim, loss, demand or damages of any kind whatsoever (including for negligence) arising out of or in connection with the use of either this website or the information, content or materials included on this website or on any website to which it is linked.

Continuity of service

The Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Authority makes no warranty or representation, express or implied, as to continuity of service and reserves the right to suspend, terminate or otherwise alter access to some or all of the site's services at any time and without notice.

Revisions

The Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Authority may revise these terms of use at any time.

Any such revisions will take effect upon notice to users by way of a posting to this website (or the permanent replacement website being developed) detailing the respect(s) in which the terms have changed.

For further information please contact us

Copyright

Creative Commons 4.0

http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/deed.en_GB